Hover your mouse over a database icon for a brief description.
|
|
 |
 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
 |
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
 |
|
|
||
|
|
 |
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
All of the above Gale databases, and many more, can be accessed by using the "All-in-One Statewide Databases" link below......
Statewide Databases (AZ Users Only)
Access in-library and remotely to wonderful resources from Gale, for all ages on health, business, home improvement, science, auto and small engine repair, hobbies and crafts, and encyclopedias, plus full-text magazines and newspapers.
Automotive Repair | Business | Educator and Student Research | Genealogy
General Reference | Health and Medicine | Kids | Legal | Literature & Language
Science | Social Studies | Testing & Career Exploration
ChiltonLibrary.com
More than 45 years of information with step-by-step procedures, engine, chassis, electrical, drive train, routine maintenance, suspension work and more. (Chilton tutorial)
Data Axle Reference Solutions (formerly ReferenceUSA)
Data Axle's Reference Solutions provides a database of over 64 million US Businesses and over 307 million US Consumers with detailed information including company name, address, phone, executive contact names, SIC and NAICS codes, employee size, sales volume, business type, location type and much more. Users can create customized lists with over 40 different search options. List can be downloaded into excel, printed and customized charts can be exported. Other database modules available for access include New Businesses, US Historical Businesses, Healthcare, New Movers/Homeowners, US Jobs. Data Axle makes research easy and fast.
ThomasNet
Where serious buyers find trusted suppliers. Search over 700,000 industrial and commercial suppliers.
Gale in Context: Elementary
Introduce elementary students to database searching with resources featuring age-appropriate, curriculum-related content.
(Elementary tutorial)
Gale in Context: High School
Explore thousands of topics across subjects including literature, science, history, and social issues using different sources.
(High School tutorial)
Ancestry (in-library use only)
A tool that offers library users a way to look up their family trees. This is a paid-for service available only from within Navajo County Libraries. Please visit your local library to access this service. (Ancestry Library tutorial)
Gale Academic OneFile
Quickly access articles from a database of scholarly journals and other trusted periodicals. Best for academic research.
(Academic OneFile tutorial)
Ask Benji
Digital FAFSA assistance.
Encyclopædia Britannica
Explore the fact-checked online Encyclopaedia Britannica with hundreds of thousands of objective articles, biographies, videos, and images. (Britannica Library tutorial)
FAFSA Toolkit
This online resource is geared towards counselors, students and families to assist with the FAFSA process. In addition to resources specific to students and counselors, the toolkit also includes a FAFSA 101 section that provides an overview of the FAFSA process and steps on how to complete the FAFSA from beginning to end.
Britannica en Español
The Spanish-Language Resource for native speakers, bilingual students, and students learning Spanish.
Gale General OneFile
Access general interest magazines and key serials in a single resource. Best for general research.
Gale PowerSearch
Search for any term or phrase and find articles from thousands of magazines, journals, newspapers, and books along with videos, images and podcast content.
CDC
Search the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the national public health institute of the United States.
MedlinePlus
The National Library of Medicine brings you information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in language you can understand. MedlinePlus offers reliable, up-to-date health information, anytime, anywhere, for free.
Merck Manual: Consumer Version
A medical reference textbook that covers a wide range of medical topics, including disorders, tests, diagnoses, and drugs.
National Institute of Health
The National Institutes of Health (NIH), a part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is the nation's medical research agency—making important discoveries that improve health and save lives.
PubMed
PubMed® comprises more than 32 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full text content from PubMed Central and publisher websites.
WebMD
WebMD provides valuable health information, tools for managing your health, and support to those who seek information.
NoveList Plus
Online tool to help readers of all ages find new books to read based on books they've already read or topics in which they are interested. (NoveList English tutorial | NoveList Spanish tutorial)
Tumblebooks
Read picture books and chapter books online or follow along as they are read. Also includes games and puzzles.
(Tumblebooks tutorial)
Arizona Revised Statutes
This online version of the Arizona Revised Statutes is primarily maintained for legislative drafting purposes and reflects the version of law that is effective on January 1st of the year following the most recent legislative session. The official version of the Arizona Revised Statutes is published by Thomson Reuters.
Gale LegalForms
This databases offers the most extensive free forms site available to library patrons. Thousands of legal forms are currently available with more forms being added daily. Official, State Specific, Federal, Business, Personal, Real Estate and General forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues are represented. (Gale LegalForms tutorial)
HeinOnline
World's Largest Image-based Legal Research Database.
NOTE: You must access this resource INSIDE THE LIBRARY. There is no current remote access from home.
Gale Books and Authors
Expert book reviews, recommendations, and author biographies.
Gale Literary Index
Search this digital master index to find coverage of authors and works in products published by Gale.
Gale Literature Resource Center
Provides access to bibliographical and biographical information, literary criticism, and contextual information covering more than 90,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists and other writers.
Gale Literature: Scribner Writer Series
Browse original scholarly essays on authors from around the world. Places authors and their works in personal and historical context.
Gale Literature: Twayne's Author Series
Find in-depth critical introductions to the lives and works of major writers. Includes influences of literary movements.
NoveList Plus
Online tool to help readers of all ages find new books to read based on books they've already read or topics in which they are interested.
OCLC WorldCat
Catalog of books and other materials owned by OCLC member libraries across the nation and around the world.
Pronunciator Languages
Pronunciator is a fun and free way to learn any of 100 languages with Personalized Courses that include study guides and audio lessons, video phrases, movies, music, and more.
Gale Academic OneFile
Quickly access articles from a database of scholarly journals and other trusted periodicals. Best for academic research.
Gale in Context: Science
Understand context for hundreds of science topics through overviews, journals, news, interactive experiments, and more.
Gale in Context: Biography
Discover the world's most influential people by searching narrative biographies, news, magazine, and multimedia content.
Gale in Context: Global Issues
Analyze important global issues and events through topic overviews, international viewpoints, news, and multimedia content.
Gale In Context: Opposing Viewpoints
Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues.
Gale in Context: U.S. History
Uncover information on hundreds of the most significant people, events, and topics in U.S. history from a variety of sources.
Gale in Context: World History
Uncover information on hundreds of the most significant people, events, and topics in world history from a variety of sources.
Gale Presents: Peterson's Test and Career Prep
Search thousands of college and graduate schools, identify scholarships, take practice tests, create resumes, and explore careers.
Gale Presents: Peterson's Career Prep
Learn about careers, receive personalized recommendations, create resumes, search for jobs and schools, and get career advice.
Glassdoor Access
Glassdoor is a career community for job seekers with salaries, company reviews, and interview experiences posted by employees. Patrons can also apply directly for jobs and setup email job alerts. Use this button for full access!
USA Learns
USA Learn is a free website for adults to learn English and prepare for U.S. citizenship.
.jpg "Primaria y secundaria")
.png)
